Privacy Policy // Disclaimer

BOOZING ABROAD (“Website”) is governed by the following Privacy Policy.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

The term “you” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

Please read this Disclaimer carefully, and we reserve the right to modify it at any time without notice. By visiting and using this website, you accept and agree to be bound by this Disclaimer along with our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website, programs, products and/or services constitutes your acceptance of future changes and updates to this Disclaimer. You must not access or use our website if you do not wish to be bound by this Disclaimer.

WHO WE ARE

Boozing Abroad is a travel blog operating at the web address: https://boozingabroad.com.

It is written and managed by Samantha and Chris who can be contacted at: [email protected]

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

  •        Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to the newsletter, or submitting a contact form.
  •        Information We Collect from Others: We may receive information about you from other sources. For example, if you use a third-party software through the site, they may transfer information to us for fulfillment.
  •        Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.
  •        Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.
  •        Comments: When you leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to assist in spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  •        To operate and maintain the Website;
  •        To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  •        To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  •        To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  •        To provide you with user support;
  •        To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  •        To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

  •        Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics. For more information, please see Google Analytics Privacy Policy.
  •         ConvertKit | Email Service Provider – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Each email communication will offer the chance to opt-out of future mailings. For more information, please see ConvertKit’s Privacy Policy.
  •        WordPress | Blog Publishing Platform – We use WordPress.org to publish this blog and allow comments on our site. WordPress requires visitors who want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. By default WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see the WordPress.org Privacy Policy.
  •        Jetpack | Activity Tracking – This service provides us with anonymous information regarding post and page views, outbound link clicks, referring URLs, search engine terms, and user’s country. For more information, please see Jetpack’s Privacy Policy.
  •        Gravatar | Comment Provider – When you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to assist in spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
  •        Embedded Content From Other Sites – Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
  •        BlueHost | Web Hosting Provider – BlueHost is a data processor. They own the servers where our customers’ data is stored, so they also have access to this data. BlueHost, as a web hosting provider, may occasionally need to process the data, whether manually (fixing a problem somewhere) or automatically (creating backups). You can read Bluehost full Privacy Policy here.
  •        Social Warfare  – this service is used to all users to share Website content on user’s social channels. Social Warfare will connect using the user’s social channels, but no information is stored on the Website.

Links to Other Websites: Boozing Abroad contains links to other blogs and websites. These blogs and websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy but instead have their own. Boozing Abroad has no control over how other blogs and websites collect and use your information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Email Marketing

You have the option of opting in or unsubscribing from our email list. By subscribing and opting in, you agree to receive newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials, and any other content related to this website. When you send an email, your email message along with your email address and responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept confidential and we do not share, sell or trade your email information with third parties except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Union and opt-in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website then you will be subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you affirmatively consent to it. Please see the Opt-Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

But if you are NOT in the European Union then you will be automatically subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you opt-in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website. Please see the Opt-Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

OPT-OUT
We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not spam or send misleading information. Should you wish to no longer receive communication from us, you have the option of unsubscribing by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email we send to you or by contacting us.

As for third-party websites, please contact them directly to unsubscribe and/or opt out from their communications.

We are in compliance with the GDPR along with the email marketing service we use to collect your data.

Google advertising cookies

Google uses cookies to help serve the ads it displays on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying Google ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a Google partner’s website, a cookie may be dropped on that end user’s browser.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

The website may use cookies to facilitate your use of the website. Cookies are files with small amounts of data including an anonymous unique identifier that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive when you are viewing the website. Just like other websites, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, language preference, date, and time of visitors.

When you leave a comment on our website, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We may use cookies for various reasons such as optimizing and personalizing your browsing experience, checking our website analytics, saving your preferences and settings for future use, serving ads based on your liking and interests, affiliate marketing, and posting comments on our website.

This information is only collected to better serve and understand your user experience on the website. You have the option of turning off cookies on your computer should you wish to do so. If you choose to do that, you may not be able to view all the features and content of this website.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the website
  • Web browser type
  • Email (in hashed form)

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

SSL Certificate – is a service provided and installed through SiteGround, our web host. HyperText Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) is the secure version of HTTP, the protocol over which data is sent between your browser and the website you are connected to. The “S” at the end of HTTPS stands for “Secure” meaning all communication between your browser and the Website are encrypted.

Akismet – This anti-spam plugin is used on Boozing Abroad to protect against spam. Akismet collects information about visitors who comment on sites that use the Akismet anti-spam service. The information they collect depends on how Boozing Abroad has set up Akismet for this Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

DISCLOSURE

From time to time, Boozing Abroad works with travel brands and tourism boards in order to experience and promote specific destinations, activities, accommodations, etc. Sometimes we receive compensation as a result of these partnerships which can be in the form of cash, free activities, tours, accommodation, etc.

Regardless of who foots the bill, we will always provide you with honest and unbiased opinions of said experiences. When we partner with outside brands, we always retain full editorial control and we will never work with brands we do not personally believe in or support. Everything recommended to you is something we personally use/do/have done/believe in ourselves.

All such partnerships are disclosed in each relevant blog post.

All content and images on this site are the intellectual property of Samantha and Chris, the site owners, unless otherwise stated, and all rights are reserved.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify me at [email protected] to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to [email protected]

Amend – You may contact me at [email protected] to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to [email protected]

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 18 in its database, please contact me immediately at [email protected] and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. We respect the privacy of children and “child” means an individual under the age of 13. This policy is in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). This website’s information and content are only intended for people over the age of 18. This website is not intended for children under the age of 13. Without prior parental or guardian consent, we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that personal information was collected without parental or guardian consent from a child under the age of 13, please contact us to have that information deleted. 

ADVERTISING

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

From time to time, the Website may engage in affiliate marketing. This means that if you use an affiliate link to make a purchase, the Website will receive a commission on that purchase. All efforts are made to ensure that affiliate links are disclosed in accordance with the FTC.

Boozing Abroad is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales. 

Although we provide these affiliate links on the website for your convenience, we have no control over these external websites and they are solely responsible for their own content and information presented. Therefore, Boozing Abroad LLC and/or its officers, employees, successors, shareholders, joint venture partners, or anyone else working with us cannot be held liable or responsible for any content presented on these external websites and for any damages resulting from them.

This disclosure policy applies to all affiliate links we share on our website, social media, emails, programs, products such as courses, ebooks, services, and any other means of communication with you.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Unless otherwise stated, all written content on this site is owned by Boozing Abroad and is protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws. The Site is provided solely for your personal noncommercial use. You may not use the Site or the materials available on the Site in a manner that constitutes an infringement of our rights or that has not been authorized by us. More specifically, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, translate, sell, create derivative works, exploit, or distribute in any manner or medium (including by email or other electronic means) any material from the Site without prior permission. You may, however, download, print, and/or share one copy of individual pages of the Site for non-commercial use, provided that you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

GDPR VISITOR RIGHTS
Under the GDPR, if you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights and information listed below.

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

You ask us to delete the information by sending a request to [email protected] Please note that such requests may result in you no longer being able to access paid or free content previously provided to you.
Our decision to cease using our existing data providers.
The Company decides to no longer be in business or continue to offer the services.
The data is no longer needed to provide you service, is too costly to maintain further retention, or the Company finds it outdated.
You have the right to request access to your data that we store and have the ability to access your personal data.

You have the right to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to verify the accuracy of your personal data and have it corrected or removed completely

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. When you restrict the processing of your data, we can store your data but cannot process it further.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances including but not limited to direct marketing, profiling, scientific or historical research purposes, statistical purposes, automated decision making and profiling, and tasks based on legitimate interests or in the public interest/exercise of official authority.

You have the right to the portability of your data. You have the right to request your personal data from us, receive it and transfer it to another controller.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you have provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA) COMPLIANCE AND YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
If you live in California, you have additional rights under California law, and we comply with the CCPA because we may have visitors from California on our website. Here are your legal rights:

You have the right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed to third parties.
You have the right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
You also have the right to access your personal information, which we will provide within 30 days of such request.
You have the right to know what personal information is collected from you and how it is used, which we explained in this Privacy Policy
You have the right to have your personal information deleted
You have the right to equal service, price and no discrimination
You have the right to data portability and the right to request your personal information and use it for your own purposes
Pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light Act,” you are permitted to request information about the manner in which we share certain categories of information with third parties for their marketing use. We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or other related third parties such as service providers, vendors for their use in marketing to you, so we can provide the products and/or services offered on this website to you. When we disclose such information, your personal information is still kept confidential and between us and that third party. It is not used for any other purpose that’s not permitted under the laws.

Please be advised we DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION to third parties and have never sold your personal information. We do not intend to sell your personal information in the future either.

Under the CCPA, you still have the right to opt out of such sales and send us a “do not sell my information” request. If you would like to exercise any of your rights under California law, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending us an email at [email protected] Only you as the person registered with the California Secretary of State can make such verifiable consumer requested related to your personal information or someone you authorize to act on your behalf.

Your verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person about whom we had collected personal information. You must describe your request with enough details such as your first and last name, address, and your country that allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. Please note we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will make all attempts to respond to your request within 30 days of receipt.

This privacy notice for California residents supplements the information included in the previous sections of this privacy policy. California and Delaware law also requires us to state whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser regarding targeted advertising and we do not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

CONTACT INFORMATION

At any time, please contact us at [email protected] for questions related to this Privacy and Disclosure Policy.

Last updated: August 18, 2022.